Issue with enquiry form submissions not being received

We have experienced a technical issue with the Lloyds Bank Cardnet website meaning that Account Closure forms submitted by existing Cardnet customers between 23:00 on Monday 12th October and 17:00 on the 27th October have not been received. If you submitted an Account Closure form during this time, please re-submit your request form. You can also speak to somebody via the webchat box on this website, or by contacting us on 01268 567100. We sincerely apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Our Cookies policy explains how we use cookies and similar tracking technologies. It also explains the choices you can make about whether we can put some of these cookies on your computer, tablet or mobile device.

In this policy, where we say 'cookies' it can also mean similar tracking technologies that collect data while you use our websites and mobile apps, and when you receive, open or respond to emails we send you. More information on the tracking we use in our emails, including how you can stop it, can be found in the Email Tracking section below.

Data we collect will be held by Lloyds Bank plc trading as Cardnet, part of Lloyds Banking Group. We use this data to:

  • Protect you from fraud and keep improving security
  • Study how people use our websites and apps and our other services, so we can improve them
  • Decide which of our products, services and offers may be relevant for you
  • Tailor the marketing you see on social media, apps and other websites.

We may share this data with other companies in the Group. We also share some data with outside organisations. Some of them may place their own cookies on your device when you visit our website. You can find out more about how we share data – and who we share it with – in our Privacy notice.

We do not sell data to organisations outside our Group.

  • Cookies are small files that are sent to your computer, mobile device or tablet when you visit a website. They stay on your device and are sent back to the website they came from when you visit it again. Cookies collect data and send it to us while you use the site. These are written into mobile apps and web pages that you go to on your device.

    Session and persistent cookies

    All cookies are either session cookies or persistent cookies.

    Session cookies last for the length of your visit to a website. They delete themselves when you close your browser. Session cookies can help with security. For instance, they can keep you logged on as you move around a website.

    Persistent cookies stay on your device when you close your browser. They are used for many jobs. For instance, they can remember your User ID for websites where you log on. They can also store your choices for when you go back to a website.

    Organisations find them useful to see how people use their websites. They can also be used to tailor the ads and marketing you see on social media, apps and other websites.

    First and third party cookies

    Whether a cookie is first or third party depends on where it comes from.

    First party cookies are set by websites you go to.

    Third party cookies are set by outside organisations such as social media, search engines, other advertising networks, and our business partners.

    Our Third Party Partners

    If you have given us your consent, we may allow third parties to collect data by setting their own cookies on your device. If you use our Mobile Banking app, they may also use mobile device identifiers to personalise and measure adverts shown to you.

    You can change your choices at any time. Select the 'Cookies' link at the bottom of any page of our website and go from there.

    Here are links to the information notices for our main Third Party Partners.

    Essential cookies and cookies you can choose

    Different types of cookies do different jobs on our website. Some are needed to make the website work. We need your consent to use others that are not essential. You can change your choices at any time. Just click the 'Cookies' link at the end of any page.

    Category

    What they do

    My choices

    Category

    Strictly necessary

    What they do

    These cookies are needed to run our website, to keep it secure if you are logged on and to obey regulations that apply to us.

    If you are a customer, they help us know who you are so that you can log on and manage your accounts. They also help us keep your details safe and private.

    Other important jobs they do are:

    • Help you move around the site
    • Tell us if you’ve been to it before and which pages you went to
    • Tell us how the site is working, so we can find and fix any problems.

    My choices

    You can’t turn off these cookies

    Category

    Functional

    What they do

    These cookies are used for remembering things like:

    • Your user ID on the log on page
    • Your region or country
    • Your preferred language
    • Accessibility options like large font or high contrast pages.

    My choices

    You can’t turn off these cookies

    Category

    Performance

    What they do

    These cookies tell us how you and our other customers use our website. We combine all this data together and study it. This helps us to:

    • Improve the performance of our services
    • Improve the products we provide.

    My choices

    We’ll ask for your consent to use these cookies

    Category

    Marketing

    What they do

    These cookies help us decide which of our products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

    We may use this data to tailor the marketing and ads you see on our own and other websites and mobile apps, including social media. For instance, you may see our ads on other sites after you have been to our website.

    If you turn off marketing cookies, you will still see ads online, but they will not be tailored to things that may interest you.

    My choices

    We’ll ask for your consent to use these cookies

    Keep in mind

    Multiple users

    If more than one person uses your device, the choices set up by other people will apply to you as well unless you change them. For example, if you share a computer with your family, you may see ads based on sites they have visited as well as sites you have visited.

    Cookies with more than one use

    Some of our cookies collect data for more than one use. We will only use these cookies for their essential purposes unless you have given your consent to any other uses they have.

    Cookies that are already on your device

    Turning off one or more types of cookies will not delete any that have been downloaded in the past. We may still use data we collected up to that point, but will stop collecting new data.

    Managing cookies choices in your browser

    You can turn off or delete cookies in your browser. If you do this, it may affect sites that use similar cookies to us.

    Cookies choices you set in your browser replace any you set on a single website. For instance, if you run an ad blocker on your browser, you won't see ads that are tailored to you, even if you have turned on marketing cookies.

    Find out how to manage cookies in common browsers (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox and Safari) on the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) website.

  • This section explains more about the technologies we use to track emails, why we do this, and how you can stop it.

    We track emails to help us improve the communications we send. We use small images called pixels within our emails to tell us things like whether you opened the email, how many times and the device you used. We may also set a cookie to find out if you clicked on any links in the email. The image stays in the email but leaves nothing else on your device.

    How to stop email tracking

    You can stop this by closing the email before you download any images or click on any links. You can also set your browser or email program to restrict or block our emails. Sometimes your browser or email program setting will automatically accept cookies. For more details on this, you will need to read the instructions for your browser, email program or device.

Receive our Thought Leadership and Market Updates

Get our top insights to help your business by signing up to our Thought Leadership and Market Updates. From the latest retail trends to payment regulation, our experts will keep you up to speed. Please enter your email below if you would like to receive our Thought Leadership and Market Updates.

Your information will be held by Lloyds Bank plc trading as Cardnet, part of the Lloyds Banking Group. More information on the Group can be found at lloydsbankinggroup.com.

Please scroll down in order to confirm acceptance of our Terms and Conditions

Who looks after your personal information

Your personal information will be held by Cardnet which trades as Cardnet, part of the Lloyds Banking Group. More information on the Group can be found at www.lloydsbankinggroup.com

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:
to provide products and services, manage your relationship with us and comply with any laws or regulations we are subject to (for example the laws that prevent financial crime or the regulatory requirements governing the products we offer).
for other purposes including improving our services, exercising our rights in relation to agreements and contracts and identifying products and services that may be of interest.
To support us with the above we analyse information we know about you and how you use our products and services, including some automated decision making. You can find out more about how we do this, and in what circumstances you can ask us to stop, in our full privacy notice.

Who we share your personal information with

Your personal information will be shared within Lloyds Banking Group and other companies that provide services to you or us, so that we and any other companies in our Group can look after your relationship with us. By sharing this information it enables us to better understand our customers’ needs, run accounts and policies, and provide products and services efficiently. This processing may include activities which take place outside of the European Economic Area. If this is the case we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information. You can find out more about how we share your personal information with credit reference agencies below and can access more information about how else we share your information in our full privacy notice.

Where we collect your personal information from

We will collect personal information about you from a number of sources including: information given to us on application forms, when you talk to us in branch, over the phone or through the device you use and when new services are requested. from analysis of how you operate our products and services, including the frequency, nature, location, origin and recipients of any payments. from or through other organisations (for example card associations, credit reference agencies, insurance companies, retailers, comparison websites, social media and fraud prevention agencies). in certain circumstances we may also use information about health or criminal convictions but we will only do this where allowed by law or if you give us your consent.

You can find out more about where we collect personal information about you from in our full privacy notice.

Do you have to give us your personal information

We may be required by law, or as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have, to collect certain personal information. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay us fulfilling these obligations or performing services.

What rights you have over your personal information

The law gives you a number of rights in relation to your personal information including:
the right to access the personal information we have about you. This includes information from application forms, statements, correspondence and call recordings.
the right to get us to correct personal information that is wrong or incomplete.
in certain circumstances, the right to ask us to stop using or delete your personal information.
from 25 May 2018 you will have the right to receive any personal information we have collected from you in an easily re-usable format when it’s processed on certain grounds, such as consent or for contractual reasons. You can also ask us to pass this information on to another organisation.
You can find out more about these rights and how you can exercise them in our full privacy notice.

Other individuals you have financial links with

We may also collect personal information about other individuals who you have a financial link with. This may include people who you have joint accounts or policies with such as your partner/spouse, dependents, beneficiaries or people you have commercial links to, for example other directors or officers of your company. We will collect this information to assess any applications, provide the services requested and to carry out credit reference and fraud prevention checks. You can find out more about how we process personal information about individuals with whom you have a financial link in our full privacy notice.

How we use credit reference agencies

In order to process your application we may supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) including how you use our products and services and they will give us information about you, such as about your financial history. We do this to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity. We may also continue to exchange information about you with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time, information on funds going into the account, the balance on the account and, if you borrow, details of your repayments or whether you repay in full and on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations, for example other organisations you ask to provide you with products and services. Your data will also be linked to the data of any joint applicants or other financial associates as explained above. You can find out more about the identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, in our full privacy notice.

How we use fraud prevention agencies

The personal information we have collected from you and anyone you have a financial link with may be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment. Further details of how your information will be used by us and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, can be found in our full privacy notice.

Our full privacy notice

It is important that you understand how the personal information you give us will be used. Therefore, we strongly advise that you read our full privacy notice, which you can find at https://lloydsbankcardnet.com/privacy/ or you can ask us for a copy.

How you can contact us

If you have any questions or require more information about how we use your personal information please contact us using https://lloydsbankcardnet.com/. You can also call us on 01268 567100. If you feel we have not answered your question Lloyds Banking Group has a Group Data Privacy Officer, who you can contact on 01268 567100 and tell us you want to speak to our Data Privacy Officer.

Version Control

This notice was last updated in April 2018.

Thank you

Thank you for subscribing to our news alert.